Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 63-13275, Tuesday 18 February 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-13275
MSN: 9002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during gunnery at Gila Bend Bombing Range after ground contact caused by asymmetric flight control condition; Hptm Hans-Joachim Hübner (32/JBG34) killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13275.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/