This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JAN-1975 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter |
Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe (German Air Force) 58TFTW |
Registration: | 61-3081 |
C/n / msn: | 5752 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Gila Bend, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Luke AFB, AZ |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft entered a steep supersonic dive after hydraulic failure during air combat training at Gila Bend Range; student Lt Heinrich Schmitt (ejected at speed over 1 Mach) and instructor Hptm Peter Gaber were killed.
Sources:
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/61-3081.htm
Related books: