Accident Cessna 185B SE-KPM, Monday 2 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-KPM
MSN: 185-0558
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of aircraft SE-KPM was to take off from Lake Nujaure northwest of Gällivare, where he had landed two hours earlier. The wind had increased, and the waves had become higher, but he judged conditions acceptable. During taxi and throttle-up, the right float dropped into a trough while the left rode a wave crest, causing the aircraft to overturn. The pilot escaped unhurt but could not call for help due to a water-damaged mobile phone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-101/96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK