Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+41, Monday 9 September 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 1974
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 23+41
MSN: 8019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nemmenich/Zülpich -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich AB (ETNN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure after compressor stall due to FOD (screw in the engine) shortly after take-off to night low-level mission; Hptm Jürgen Imhof ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2341.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
Hamburger Abendblatt 10.9.1974