Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 24+09, Tuesday 23 April 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 36 Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+09
MSN: 8149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monsaraz -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beja AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 30 Nm NE of Beja AB during high performance training flight after exeeding the structural limits (stabilizer broke); OLt Michael Murmurachi ejected at 15,000 feet but was badly injured.

Sources:

http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2409.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm