Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 28+00, Tuesday 12 March 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1974
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 28+00
MSN: 5930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jever AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever AB
Destination airport:Jever AB
Narrative:
Premature gear retraction during night touch-and-go; aircraft skidded over the runway; OLt Horst Martin and OLt Wolfgang Baltes ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2800.htm