Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+59, Wednesday 16 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1972
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 26+59
MSN: 7405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eggebeck airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during practice bombing run on Terschelling Range after water contact; KKpt Klaus Beeker (33) killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2659.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/