Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+50, Friday 26 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26+50
MSN: 7310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helchteren, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with the ground at Helchteren Range after simulated Glide bomb deliverey run during pull-up; OStFw Franz-Josef Heltzel killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2650.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/