Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air SE-KYL, Thursday 15 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-KYL
MSN: BB-221
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Hagfors Airport (HFS/ESOH) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft SE-KYL, owned by Vikingarna KB, took off from Arlanda with Hagfors Airport as its first destination and eight people on board. Due to stronger crosswinds than expected at the destination, the aircraft drifted right during final manual flight, flare, and rollout. It veered off the runway, and the right landing gear struck a runway light fixture, folding backward. The aircraft then continued rolling/skidding for about 900 meters, hitting thirteen more fixtures before stopping.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-07/96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK