Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+75, Thursday 19 July 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 July 1973
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 23+75
MSN: 8074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geisenfeld -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manching AB
Destination airport:Manching AB
Narrative:
Asymmetric flap condition during approach due to broken left flap drive unit; test-pilot Armin Krauthann (MBB) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2375.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 20.07.1973, p.13 - https://www.abendblatt.de/archive/1973/pdf/19730720.pdf/ASV_HAB_19730720_HA_013.pdf