Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 20+55, Friday 15 June 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+55
MSN: 2064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beja AB -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Burned out during start-up when the extern starter unit exploded and a turbine blade penetrated the fuselage; OLt Rolf-Joachim Kohlhoff was unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2055.htm
http:billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx