Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 PS-VNT, Sunday 26 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 October 2025
Time:c. 12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PS-VNT
MSN: 1380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:lake in São Roque, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBJH
Destination airport:Vila Don Patto restaurant
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Guimbal Cabri G2 crashed under unknown circumstances into a lake when approaching the helispot of the Vila Don Patto restaurant, São Roque, São Paulo.
One of the two occupants suffered minor injuries and the helicopter was written off.

Sources:

https://www.the-sun.com/news/15404121/horror-helicopter-plunges-crashes-lake-front-anglers/
https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/horror-moment-helicopter-plunges-out-of-the-sky-and-crashes-into-lake-in-front-of-horrified-anglers/news-story/53dc591c5a56b9f7bb4cdd5dbbb90d0c
https://telegrafi.com/en/momenti-kur-helikopteri-bie-dhe-perplaset-ne-liqen-para-syve-te-peshkatareve-te-tmerruar-n-brazil/

https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSVNT

https://www.portaldiadianews.com.br/uploads/image/screenshot_20251026_171223_instagram.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WZEC

Location