Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 63-13276, Wednesday 29 August 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1973
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-13276
MSN: 9003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hotason Vo, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Luftwaffe F-104G 65-12754 after rejoin; Hptm Karl-Heinz Höflich (JBG32) ejected but killed due to parachute malfunction.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13276.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm