Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 24+39, Tuesday 24 April 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 36 Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+39
MSN: 8182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hopsten AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopsten AB (ETNP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Left main tyre ruptured due to low pressure during take-off and aircraft left the runway; Hptm Karl Freese was severely injured.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2439.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm