Serious incident Embraer EMB-145LR SE-RAC, Sunday 19 September 2010
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 19 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:City Airline
Registration: SE-RAC
MSN: 145098
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:SW of Umeå -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Göteborg/Landvetter
Destination airport:Umeå
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a scheduled flight from Gothenburg to Umeå, the co-pilot became ill with severe abdominal pain during the flight. The condition worsened during the approach, when the co-pilot vomited and briefly lost consciousness. As a result, the captain had to perform both his own and the co-pilot’s duties during the approach and landing, as the latter was incapacitated.

After landing, the captain contacted the company’s operational management and was advised to discuss the continuation of duty with the co-pilot. They agreed to carry out the return flight to Gothenburg since the co-pilot said he felt better. During the return flight, however, the pain recurred, and the co-pilot vomited twice. After landing, he was picked up by car directly from the aircraft. At Sahlgrenska University Hospital, the co-pilot was later diagnosed with acute appendicitis.

According to medical and operational regulations, flight duty must not be commenced if one is aware of any deterioration in health that may affect performance. However, there are no regulations or recommendations—neither in the company’s manuals nor in governing EU-OPS regulations—regarding the termination of active flight duty following an incident in which a cockpit crew member becomes incapacitated.

The incident, in which the co-pilot flew as an active pilot after having been incapacitated, was caused by a misjudgment of the co-pilot’s medical condition. Contributing to the event were deficiencies in the EU-OPS regulations concerning continued duty after incapacitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-147/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK