Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+76, Wednesday 4 April 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1973
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+76
MSN: 7045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft caught on fire during maintenance work when the left tip tank separated.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2176.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm