Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 24+44, Thursday 22 February 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+44
MSN: 8187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Büchel AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Büchel AB
Destination airport:Büchel AB
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to loss of one hydraulic system; aircraft skidded off the runway; OLt Wolfgang Wohlgehagen ejected safely over the runway.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2444.htm