Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 24+10, Thursday 1 February 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 1973
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+10
MSN: 8150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unterkammlach -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Memmingen AB
Narrative:
Crashed west of Mindelheim during approach to Memminen AB after engine failure due to open nozzle; OLt Johannes Schiller (27) did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2410.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 2.2.1973/21.6.74