| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-SXM |
| MSN: | 271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orsa/Tallhed Airfield (ESNR) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On final to Orsa–Tallhed Airport, glider SE-SXM encountered strong sink and lost significant height. The pilot did not reach the strip and landed 300 m before the threshold at a clear-cut edge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-65/92 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK