Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 27+28, Monday 12 March 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 March 1973
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27+28
MSN: 5730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jever AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever AB
Destination airport:Jever AB
Narrative:
During touch-and-go landing gear was raised too early; the aircraft made a crash landing and was heavy damaged; OTLt Werner Böhm and Major Dieter Reiners were unhurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ja374.htm