| Date: | Saturday 18 August 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-SYN |
| MSN: | 292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Katrineholms Airfield -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Glider SE-SYN crashed during takeoff from Katrineholm airfield, Södermanland. The pilot and student were uninjured, but the glider sustained extensive damage. A telephone line and six poles were knocked down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 41/84 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK