| Date: | Saturday 6 August 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-SYW |
| MSN: | 298 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sala flygfält -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During landing training, glider SE-SYW touched down on a bridge just before the landing strip. The bridge surface was uneven, causing the glider to strike the embankment, bounce about 25 meters, and then roll onto the strip at Sala airfield.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 39/88 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK