Hard landing Incident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 28+17,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55818

Date:Friday 25 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration: 28+17
MSN: 5947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upper Heyford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing gear broke off during hard landing after high sink rate. Pilot OTLt Heinz-Dieter Paque ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/GAF_crashes.htm