Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 61-3077, Tuesday 24 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1970
Time:13:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 61-3077
MSN: 5748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Narrative:
During touch-and-go landing gear was raised too early and the aircraft caught fire in the arresting barrier; instructor Major Jay Hardison (USAF) and student Lt Eckard Lietz** (JBG31) unhurt.
**died in crash of 25+20 12.6.1972

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/61-3077.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/