| Date: | Monday 16 June 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TAS |
| MSN: | 337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eskilstuna-Ekeby Airfield (ESSC) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Glider SE-TAS crashed during approach for landing at Eskilstuna-Ekeby airfield, county D. During training, the student came in too low on final and hit a railway power line 250 meters before the runway threshold. The pilot suffered minor injuries, and the glider was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 24/86 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 