| Date: | Friday 19 August 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TAU |
| MSN: | 337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sunne Airfield -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During glider towing, the tow plane experienced engine failure shortly after takeoff and made a forced landing. The towed glider was too low to continue and the pilot therefore attempted to turn back to land on the airfield. During the turn, the left wing struck the ground and the glider ground-looped.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 45/88 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 