| Date: | Saturday 11 July 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TAX |
| MSN: | 345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Katrineholms Airfield -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of glider SE-TAX, a Scheibe Bergfalke 2/55, was on his first solo flight. After descending, he continued onto downwind and then base leg with air brakes extended. The glider struck a stone, bounced, went through a barbed wire fence, and ended in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 42/87 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 October 1960 |
ZK-GAQ |
Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club |
0 |
Masterton, Wairarapa |
 |
sub |