| Date: | Friday 7 May 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TAY |
| MSN: | 354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stöde flygfält -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During approach with glider SE-TAY to Stöde airfield, speed was slightly too low at the end of final. When the headwind dropped, the aircraft stalled at 2.5 m height. The left wing was damaged and the skid was pushed in.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-37/93 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK