Accident Mil Mi-24D TU-VH., Monday 27 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 October 2025
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:Cote d'Ivoire Air Force (FACI)
Registration: TU-VH.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korhogo Airport (HGO/DIKO) -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Korhogo Airport (HGO/DIKO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Force Aérienne de la Côte d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast Air Force) Mil Mi-24D experienced a technical malfunction during take off from Korhogo Airport (HGO/DIKO) and crashed during the emergency landing.
Both occupants were not injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Note: registration is TU-VHS or TU-VHT

Sources:

https://www.military.africa/2025/10/ivorian-mi-24-attack-fleet-faces-collapse-after-latest-crash/
https://www.alwihdainfo.com/Cote-d-Ivoire-Un-helicoptere-militaire-s-ecrase-lors-d-un-atterrissage-d-urgence-a-Korhogo_a145441.html
https://www.seneweb.com/en/news/Afrique/cote-divoire-un-helicoptere-de-combat-de-larmee-victime-dun-accident-a-korhogo_n_472484.html
Instagram

Location

Media: