| Date: | Wednesday 3 May 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TBD |
| MSN: | 367 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trollhättan/Vänersborg Airport (THN/ESGT) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During landing practice with an instructor, glider SE-TBD crashed on the third landing of the day at Trollhättan Airport. The altitude was slightly too low to reach the landing marker, though sufficient for the strip according to the instructor. Touchdown occurred at 80–90 km/h, with the tailwheel hitting a ridge at the runway threshold.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 28/89 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 