Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+33,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55826

Date:Thursday 16 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 22+33
MSN: 7111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dürnbucher Forst/Kelheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neuburg AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft contacted the ground at Siegenburg Range (Kelheim) during the recovery manoeuvre after rocket pass; Hptm Werner Seifert ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2233.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 17.3.1972