Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+89,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55827

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1972
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 23+89
MSN: 8096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ardorf -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wittmund AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the aircraft due to stall while extending the landing gear; Hptm Klaus Kegel ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2389.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 9.3.1972