Accident Scheibe Bergfalke III SE-TBY, Monday 11 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 1988
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke III
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TBY
MSN: 5513
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ludvika -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A strong sink shortly after release following takeoff in glider SE-TBY led the pilot to decide on an out-landing. Landing took place on a clear-cut area. The touchdown was somewhat harder than normal, and the glider sustained minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 47/88
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK