| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke III |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TBY |
| MSN: | 5520 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fågelbo -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Intending to conduct general flight training, the pilot took off from Sundbro with glider SE-TBY. During an out-landing at Fågelbo, the glider touched down too far into the field, and the pilot had to initiate a ground loop to avoid hitting a road embankment. The aircraft sustained extensive damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 35/83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK