Accident Scheibe Bergfalke III SE-TBZ, Friday 3 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1993
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke III
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TBZ
MSN: 5532
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Gagnef/Himmelslätta flygfält -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was competing in a gliding contest organized by Gagnef Flying Club. During a precision landing, the pilot of glider SE-TBZ came in too low after a downdraft, brushed treetops, and came to rest near the field edge in 2–3 meter-high birch scrub.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-79/93
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK