Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 27+91, Thursday 17 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 February 1972
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27+91
MSN: 5921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cleverns-Sandel -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Jever
Destination airport:Flugplatz Jever
Narrative:
Hit a church tower and some trees during night radar approach and crashed in a field. Student OTL Werner Böhm ejected safely, but instructor OLt Gerd-Conrad Schwab was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2791.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 18.2.1972