Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 24+86, Friday 11 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+86
MSN: 8236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fliegerhorst Neuburg a.d. Donau -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fliegerhorst Neuburg a.d. Donau
Narrative:
Landing attempt with open nozzle; landing gear sheered off due to hard touchdown; OLt Reinhard Diederichs ejected over the runway.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2486.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm