This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 November 1971 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JG 74 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 24+93 |
| MSN: | 8246 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Neuburg AB -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Neuburg AB |
Narrative:Collided with trees short of the runway during night radar approach; Major Dieter Becker killed.
Sources:
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/ http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2493.htm
https://www.wp.de/staedte/meschede-und-umland/absturz-mit-kampfflugzeug-mescheder-bundeswehr-pilot-stirbt-id233898235.html 