Accident Scheibe Bergfalke III SE-TEC, Saturday 6 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1992
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke III
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TEC
MSN: 5540
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Tolaberg SV Eskilstuna -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During glider training with SE-TEC, the instructor realized they were too far from the airfield to return, so an off-field landing was planned. At 250 meters altitude, the instructor took control. The field was small, and the instructor decided to land in a wooded area before it, resulting in a crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-45/92
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK