Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+46, Tuesday 21 September 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+46
MSN: 7014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hauenhorst -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopsten AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine fire after a leak in the hydraulic system 13 min after takeoff; dense smoke in the cockpit; Fw Wolfgang Oppl ejected safely.

Sources:

http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/dd256.htm