Accident Scheibe Bergfalke III SE-TEK, Saturday 27 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1988
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke III
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TEK
MSN: 5576
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Nyköping/Oxelösunds Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a student flight with glider SE-TEK at Nyköping/Oxelösund Airfield, the glider rolled into heather and bushes after touchdown; an attempted course correction caused a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 48/88
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK