Accident Scheibe Bergfalke III SE-TEL, Thursday 31 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke III
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TEL
MSN: 5577
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Totthummeln -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider SE-TEL, a Scheibe Bergfalke III, crashed during ridge soaring at Totthummeln, Åre. The pilot was uninjured, but the glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 22/83
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK