Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+21, Wednesday 28 July 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+21
MSN: 8295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Decimomannu AB
Narrative:
Aircraft left the runway during landing roll due to a broken main landing gear; OFw Willi Hochgräber was unhurt; aircraft damaged beyond economical repair.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2521.htm