Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+72,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55839

Date:Friday 16 April 1971
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+72
MSN: 9030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mertingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neuburg AB
Destination airport:Neuburg AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a small road south of Donauwörth with engine failure after loss of oil resulting in open nozzle; Hptm Jasper Hanebuth ejected safely; the nine years old schoolboy Thomas Fackler cycling on the road was seriously injured by debrise and explosive flame.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2572.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
Hamburger Abenblatt 17.4/20.4.1971