Accident Glasflügel Standard Libelle 201B SE-TGO, Wednesday 5 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel Standard Libelle 201B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TGO
MSN: 54
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of glider SE-TGO was competing in an eastern-district championship with the task Vängsö–Vingåker–Flen–Ärla Church–Vängsö. After four hours, he planned an out-landing due to low altitude. In the final turn, one wing struck a power line, the glider rolled and, inverted, hit the ground. The pilot escaped with minor injuries; the glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 53/89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK