| Date: | Friday 7 June 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke III |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-THB |
| MSN: | 5616 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Karlskoga Airport (KSK/ESKK) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flight with glider SE-THB was an introductory lesson over Karlskoga with an instructor and student. A cold front was expected to reach the airport in 20–30 minutes. During towing, the instructor noticed the front approaching faster than expected, so they released early and turned back toward the airport. Strong headwinds and low altitude meant they could not reach it. They selected a small clearing for landing. In the final phase, the glider sank and hit the ground hard in level attitude. The instructor sustained serious back injuries, the student minor injuries, and the glider was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-29/96 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK