Accident Scheibe Bergfalke III SE-THD, Saturday 7 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 1993
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke III
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-THD
MSN: 5622
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Gnesta/Vängsö Airfield (ESSZ) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider SE-THD was destroyed during a student’s first solo flight. After several bounces on final, the aircraft climbed to 6–7 m before hitting nose-first. The nose was crushed; the student was trapped and seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-69/93
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK