Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+85, Friday 12 March 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+85
MSN: 9060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Decimomannu, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Decimomannu AB
Narrative:
Crashed near Decimommanu returning from Capo Frasca Range due to engine failure; OLt Josef Wagner ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/dc257.htm