| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke III |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-THF |
| MSN: | 5632 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trollhättan/Vänersborg Airport (THN/ESGT) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Glider SE-THF crashed late on final at Trollhättan Airport. The glider sank, the left wing was slowed by growing crops, and a ground loop ensued.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 52/87 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK