Accident Scheibe Bergfalke III SE-THG, Friday 4 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 1990
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke III
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-THG
MSN: 5633
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ljungbyheds Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing at Ljungbyhed Airport with glider SE-THG, the student, on a training flight, did not level before touchdown. The aircraft contacted with a low nose and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 48/90
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK